Hello everybody!
Today, I have a brilliant guest post from my amazing friend Aimee, all about her favourite MG books! Enjoy!
Amy xxx
Thank you so much Amy for having me on your wonderful blog. I am so excited to be sharing my favourite MG books with your readers. I’ve had a fab time writing this. So without further ado, onto the books!!
The Dream Snatcher trilogy by Abi Elphinstone
Obviously this is on my list. I’d need my head examining if I was to miss out this feisty, bold spirited trilogy. With Old Magic, the wilderness and a wild spirited heroine, this MG trilogy stole my heart when it burst onto the bookish scene back in 2015.
Winter Magic curated by Abi Elphinstone
With 11 short stories celebrating the magic of Winter, these stories are perfect for sitting by a fire with a cup of hot chocolate. I absolutely love these stories and how they add that extra magic to some of the most wonderful aspects of Winter.
Sky Song by Abi Elphinstone
Are you surprised? Really? If this didn’t make it onto my favourite MG books list then I’d have been shouting about this book for absolutely NO reason. Hope. Friendship. Courage. Loyalty. A sprinkling of love. This book really does have it all. I’ve never been on a more atmospheric adventure that literally has magic spilling out of it’s pages.
Eren by Simon Clark
A tale of a gargoyle that feeds on stories. Erm yes please. Seriously, feed me with ALL of the stories and I’d be happy too. Dark, eerie and filled with glorious story-telling, this MG book has the right dose of dark magic sprinkled amongst its pages.
The Great Chocoplot by Chris Callaghan
Imagine a world without chocolate? Nope. Neither could I until I read this book. There’s some serious work to be done to save chocolate, and that is not because Chris is going to eat it all himself (though I’m sure he’d LOVE to).
Matilda by Roald Dahl
Oh how I love this book. Oh how I love to read. Matilda for me captures the very essence of why books are so important. Without books, we’d not be able to escape reality. Without books, we’d not be able to become more educated and knowledgable. Without books, we wouldn’t know the hidden stories and wonders of the world and universe.
Harry Potter by J.K. Rowling
Hogwarts is my home. The Harry Potter books found their way into my heart at the age of 11 years old, Hogwarts letter recipient age to be precise, and have been with me ever since. These books have literally helped me to deal with so much in life and have always been the light in the darkest of times. I am so proud to be a part of the Harry Potter fandom and a Gryffindor at heart.
A Girl of Ink and Stars by Kiran Milwood-Hargrave
I truly fell in love with Kiran’s story about a cartographer’s daughter who goes on an adventure to save her best friend. Maps. Ink. Stars. That is all this girl needs. Extra bonus if you get to discover the hidden secrets at the heart of the island.
Boy X by Dan Smith
An adventure that follows a boy called Ash who wakes up on a remote tropical island after being kidnapped and drugged. WOW. Hard-hitting stuff right? Well…there’s more. Ash has to trek through the jungle in order to find his mum, who has been imprisoned and infected with a deadly virus. IS THIS NOT ENOUGH FOR THE POOR LAD? Seriously though, a pretty action-packed adventure that tests Ash’s strength and stamina whilst the animals watch on as he crosses the jungle in a bid to save his mum.
The Giraffe And The Pelly And Me by Roald Dahl
Possibly one of the most underrated Roald Dahl books out there. I loved reading this as a child and I still love it now. Basically a small boy who dreams of owning a candy shop (watch out Willy Wonka, I think you’ve got competition on your hands) meets a giraffe, a pelican and a monkey. What’s so special about that I hear you ask. Well, the giraffe, pelican and money are window cleaners. So if you think that the people who clean your windows do a terrible job, then maybe you should consider these guys. They not half do a decent job. Just saying.
Roald Dahl’s Revolting Rhymes
You have not lived, if you haven’t read these absolute delightful and revolting poems which put a twist on the fairy tales that you know so well. So if you wanna find out why you shouldn’t mess with Red Riding Hood and how your other favourite fairytale characters are getting on, then seriously please give these a read.
I have so many more MG books which I love, but I’d be here all day if I was to continue talking about them all. So if you’d like to recommend some MG books that I should look out for then please do tell me, even if my TBR won’t forgive me,
Aimee Louise
Great post! I’m really getting into reading MG right now, and a lot of the stuff I’ve enjoyed is included in Aimee’s post. Coincidence? Probably not.
I’d add Robin Stevens’ Murder Most Unladylike to the list, and I’m really interested in trying some Katherine Woodfine Sinclair Mysteries after that.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I LOVE MMU! Sinclair’s are good too, and another mystery series I’m really enjoying are the Rose Raventhorpe books. Adventure Island/Laura Marlin are both favourites too. 💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’ve picked some great books, Aimee, and I feel very honoured that you’ve got Boy X on your list! And even though I’ve already got more books than I can read (and I NEED to finish Fandom for next week) I’m going out today to buy Sky Song because it sounds fantastic.
Great blog, Amy – I know how hard it can sometimes be to keep on blogging, so you’re doing a brilliant job. Keep up the good work. Authors love it when you guys spread the word and tell everyone if you’ve enjoyed our books!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you so much for commenting Dan! C
LikeLike
Sky Song is incredible, Dan. The most magical book I’ve read in a long time. I’d love to hear what you think of it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am hoping to read more MG books this year and definitely need to read Abi Elphinstone. I own The Dreamsnatcher and The Shadow Keeper so maybe I’ll read those soon!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve only read the Dreamsnatcher, but I hope you enjoy them! I loved her newest, Sky Song xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so happy that Harry Potter and Matilda are a part of this list, yay! They’re super good. I’m not surprised to find so many Rohald Dahl titles ❤
LikeLike
Lovely post! Thank you for sharing. I’m trying really hard to get back into reading this year, I’m awful, I get distracted so easily, or I end up putting a book down half way through and starting a new one, eeeeeeeek! BUT you have reminded me how amazing Harry Potter is, and super easy read for getting back into it, so I may have to dig out my copies 😀 look forward to reading more from you! x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank You! This was my friend’s guest post, but I talk about books most of the time too! I really enjoy your post xx
LikeLike
Ouuu boy is this list great! I’m so happy to see malita on here! I loved that book and the movie. And how can you forget HP, what an epic sequel. Sky song is fantastic too! Great selection! ❤️
xx Lena | https://lenadeexo.com
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really enjoyed Sky Song too 🙂
LikeLike
This is a fab list! I’ve read all the Roald Dahl ones (thanks to Flora, my 7 yo) and the Harry Potter. And I’ve just started reading A Girl of Ink and Stars, which I’m loving so far. I shall have to check out the other ones on Aimee’s list now – my TBR piles and wishlists are growing…! X
Lisa | http://www.lisanotebook.com
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Harry Potter too! I’m personally not a big fan of GOIAS 🙈 it really glad you’re enjoying xx
LikeLike